Lead and Copper Rule Monitoring and Reporting Violation

Posted on October 26, 2018

LEAD & COPPER RULE

CORRISION CONTROL

MANDATORY LANGUAGE – TIER II

 

IMPORTANT INFORMATION ABOUT YOUR DRINKING WATER

 

CITY OF BOYD Water Contains High Levels of Lead and/or Copper

 

The Texas Commission on Environmental Quality (TCEQ) sets minimum water quality standards for public drinking water.  Our water system recently violated a drinking water requirement. Even though this is not an emergency, as our customers, you have a right to know what happened, what you should do, and what we did (are doing) to correct this situation.

 

The list below has the corrosion control treatment actions which we did not complete, or properly complete, within the required time allowed by drinking water regulations.

 

[Violation ListUse one or more of the statements below (as needed) when listing the specific requirement(s) that were not met.]

 

  • Failed to submit recommendations for optimal corrosion control treatment

 

What should I do?

 

Listed below are some steps you can take to reduce your exposure to lead and/or copper:

  • Call us at the number below to find out how to get your water tested for lead and copper.
  • Find out whether your pipes contain lead, lead solder, or copper.
  • Run your water for 15-30 seconds or until it becomes cold before using it for drinking or cooking. This flushes any standing lead and copper from the pipes.
  • Don’t cook with or drink water from the hot water tap; lead and copper dissolves more easily into hot water.
  • Do not boil your water to remove lead and copper. Excessive boiling water makes the lead and copper more concentrated – the lead and copper remains when the water evaporates.

 

 

 

What does this mean?

 

This is not an emergency. If it had been, you would have been notified within 24 hours. Typically, lead and copper enters water supplies by leaching from lead, copper or brass pipes and plumbing components. New lead pipes and plumbing components containing lead are no longer allowed for this reason. However, many older homes may contain lead pipes. Your water is more likely to contain high lead levels if water pipes in/or leading to your home are made of lead or contain lead solder.

 

*Infants and children who drink water containing lead in excess of the action level could experience delays in their physical or mental development. Children could show slight deficits in attention span and learning abilities. Adults who drink this water over many years could develop kidney problems or high blood pressure

Children and adults who drink water containing copper in excess could experience stomach and intestinal distress as well as liver and/or kidney damage.*

 

Copper Health Effects

Short term exposure: Gastrointestinal distress, Long term exposure: Liver or kidney damage, People with Wilson’s Disease should consult their personal doctor if the amount of copper in their water exceeds the action level

 

 

What is being done?

 

We are working to correct the problem.  Corrosion control, and necessary components, are not required at this time.

 

For more information, please contact William D. Taylor at (940)433-8400 or P.O. Box 216 Boyd, TX 76023.

 

*Please share this information with all the other people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses). You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or mail.*

 

This notice is being sent to you by The City of Boyd. State Water System ID#: 2490002.

Date distributed: 10/26/2018.