Boil Water Notice

Posted on November 05, 2018

Boil Water Notice for Community Public Water Systems

November 4, 2018

 

Due to damage caused to the water main a loss of pressure was experience in the system, the Texas Commission on Environmental Quality has required the City of Boyd (PWS #2490002) public water system to notify all customers to boil their water prior to consumption (e.g., washing hands/face, brushing teeth, drinking, etc). Children, seniors, and person with weakened immune systems are particularly vulnerable to harmful bacteria, and all customers should follow these directions.

To ensure destruction of all harmful bacteria an other microbes, water for drinking cooking, and ice making should be boiled and cooled prior to use for drinking water or human consumption purposes. The water should be brought to a vigorous rolling boil and then boiled for two minutes.

In lieu of boiling, individuals may purchase bottled water or obtain water from some other suitable source for drinking water or human consumption purposes.

When it is no longer necessary to boil the water, the public water system officials will notify customers that the water is safe for drinking water or human consumption purposes.

Once the boil water notice is no longer in effect, the public water system will issue a notice to customer that rescinds the boil water notice in a manner similar to this notice.

Please share this information with all the other people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses). You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or mail.

If you have questions concerning this matter, you may contact William Taylor at 940-433-5166 at 100 East Rock Island, Boyd, TX 76023. City Officials have published notice to the City Website, posted publicly at City Hall, and publishing in the Wise County Messenger.