Boil Water Notice for Community Public Water Systems (Meadow Park)

Posted on August 27, 2020

 Boil Water Notice for Community Public Water Systems

 08/27/2020

Due to loss of water service, the Texas Commission on Environmental Quality has required the City of Boyd public water system to notify all customers within the Meadow Park Subdivision to boil their water prior to consumption (e.g., washing hands/face, brushing teeth, drinking, etc). Children, seniors, and persons with weakened immune systems are particularly vulnerable to harmful bacteria, and all customers should follow these directions).

 To ensure destruction of all harmful bacteria and other microbes, water for drinking, cooking, and ice making should be boiled and cooled prior to use for drinking water or human consumption purposes. The water should be brought to a vigorous rolling boil and then boiled for two minutes.

 In lieu of boiling, individuals may purchase bottled water or obtain water from some other suitable source for drinking water or human consumption purposes.

 When it is no longer necessary to boil the water, the public water system officials will notify customers that the water is safe for drinking water or human consumption purposes.

 Once the boil water notice is no longer in effect, the public water system will issue a notice to customers that rescinds the boil water notice in a manner similar to this notice.

 Please share this information with all the other people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses). You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or mail. This notice applies only to the following locations.

This notice affects residents inside the Meadow Park Subdivision only and does not impact other customers.  

 

If you have questions concerning this matter, you may contact William Taylor at 731 East Rock Island, Boyd Texas 76023 or (940)433-8400.